Friday, March 21, 2014

Anime Matsuri 2014 Recap

Hi everyone!!! I hope you're ready for a photo-filled recap of ANIME MATSURI 2014!!

 Last year, I attended Anime Matsuri in Houston, TX for the product launch of Dolluxe lashes. Can you believe that Dolluxe has only been around for a year?? I'm not even sure how I lived the kawaii life before Dolluxe.... Anyway, last year, Dolluxe brought the packaging models down to Houston to celebrate the big launch at Anime Matsuri. Believe it or not, that was my first convention EVERRR. You can check out all of my 2013 Anime Matsuri adventures here~ AM 2013

Now let's fast forward a year~


Having the amazing honor of being a muse for Gothic Lolita Wigs, I was offered the chance to attend one of the largest anime conventions in Texas again for the second year in a row. Of course, how could I pass it up? Not only is it always rad to see the GLW crew, the other muses, and the Houston lolitas, but I am also always eager to meet and chat with fans. I was excited about this trip for MONTHS!!

Let's goooo!

Thursday
Thursday was my travel day to Houston & rehearsals for the J-Fashion show. Somehow I got put on the earliest flight in the entire world and had to get up at 4 in the morning. Considering I'm the worst last minute packer, this put me at about 2 hrs of sleep. @.@

Pretty much the only cool thing about flying before the world is awake is that you get to watch the sunrise from the sky.





Oooh pretty! \(OvO)/

When I finally arrived in Houston, I was delighted to find myself being picked up at the airport by none other than this little cutie:


Ooohhh my goodness. THIS IS A REAL DOG! How so small!?? O.O The world may never know.

So, my plans until rehearsal were pretty much just to love on this little pup all day long.


Mission accomplished.

By the time rehearsal rolled around, I was soooooooooooo tired. Just sooo tired. @.@ I was too tired to really interact with anyone or love on the Houston lolitas, so I ninja-slept the whole time with my eyes open because x.x

Also, we weren't allowed to take pictures during rehearsal (for obvious reasons), so that about wraps up Thursday!

Friday
Day 1 of Anime Matsuri!!! AHHHHH!!!

Since Thursday was dedicated exclusively to dog loving and ninja sleeping, I hadn't unpacked yet... oops. So I spent the morning unpacking a bit & getting ready to hit the dealers room.  My roommates for the convention were Linden Valentine and his fiance Katie Avalanche. SCORE. These two cuties are some of my favorite people in the world.

This is Sheepla. Sheepla is our room mascot. Sheepla is a Link cosplayer.

Because Friday was only a half day for me in the dealers room because of the fashion show, I decided to wear a kawaii fairy kei outfit instead of one of my cosplays. 


Yayyyy!!

Like this outfit? Join in here~

I had sooo much fun bouncing around the dealers room for a few hours with all the GLW cuties!




This is Bethany. She is the GLW Customer Service queen and wig selling extraordinaire. We were (coincidentally) so coordinated with each other that we had to take a picture together! I wish you could see that she also has a sleeve on her left arm. ;o; Tattooed kawaii monsters unite!


MINT. Oh, Mint. I just love her so much.

I'm not sure how it is possible to be as cute as Mint, so if you find out, please report back.


After a few hours of frolicking around at the Gothic Lolita Wigs booth, Mint and I headed off to prepare for the Anime Matsuri J-Fashion Show.

The J-Fashion Show this year was MUCH different than the show last year. It had singing, violin, acting, a story, and an aerial performance by Mai Yamamoto! Not to mention, three amazing Japanese brands:
P U T U M A Y O
Alice and the Pirates
Baby, the Stars Shine Bright

As we prepared for the show, I was sooooo blown away by how incredibly gorgeous my dress was. I have never loved a lolita dress more. I still feel so lucky that I was chosen to wear it. So many happy memories..... :')

I was wearing Baby's mon petit chouchou in sax. ♡♡♡♡

(Keep in mind, these pictures are from my phone. Official photos will be out later.)


Every detail was perfect. ;u;

Now... get ready for backstage fashion show spammmmmm~



Mint ♡♡


Mint with my bear hehehe *u*



Mint & I with Yanise, the winner of the GLW Muse for a Weekend Contest!



Rehearsals (& AKIRA!)

Meci, Carol, Kat, Mint, Katie, & the Houston Lolita Community (HLC)!

As for the show, I think it went pretty well. I think? It's hard to say because I didn't get to watch it hehehe.... I had a lot of fun being a part of the Baby group, but I do wish the Baby girls had more time to practice. :'( PUTUMAYO & Alice got to practice so much... I hope the Baby girls didn't look as clueless as we felt. :T Other than that & the sound issues, I think it went pretty well. I sooooo wish you guys got to hear the violinist kill it. She was soooooo amazing in rehearsals!! I hate that I didn't catch her name... HLC, help me out?

Photo by Melissa Brown Photography

(I'll add more pics of the show as they appear on the interwebz)

After the show, we celebrated with HLC hugs and selfies with the guests hehehehe :')

Midori x AKIRA
*swoon*

Misako x Midori ♡♡♡

Yui ☺☺

Masumi - BtSSB designer
She is soooo sweet!~

No photo with Reika :(


Thank you J-Fashion show crew!

& a hugeeeeeee selfie:



Did you like the fashion show? Let me know what you thought here:


Saturday
LINK COSPLAY. LINK COSPLAY. LINK COSPLAY. LINK COSPLAY.
That about sums up Saturday.
Just kidding. But really.


I was sooooo so so soooooooooooooooooooooooooo fortunate to have Meschantes Corsetry make me this custom cosplay to debut at Anime Matsuri this year. They are seriously the besttttttt ever. Email them for quotes for your custom cosplay or anything you can dream of!
There are so many Link cosplayers out there that I was determined to be the best. >:D Thank you again to Meschantes for helping me be the best Link everrrrrr :')


Heading to the con... Elevator selfie with Grell >:D


Met this guy. He knows the struggle.


Posed for a few (thousand) photos, like this one by Christopher Day. ^u^


Found (and was overtaken by) Linden.


Pondered the power of Linden vs Alexa.


Put this green wig on Booth Boy Ross.


Attended All Hail the Glow Cloud: a Celebration of Night Vale panel.

What do you think of my Link cosplay? Join in here:



Changed into Hermione cosplay.


Elevator selfies minus Link plus Hermione plus Linden plus Linden's gun.


Mint attacking me with my own wand.... But.. how... darn her cuteness. >.<


Tin Tin collage!!!! *u*


Ran into Ann on our way to dinner!! :D :D :D What a cute girl!

Sunday Funday
MISTY COSPLAY. This was such a fun cosplay because I didn't tell anyone I was doing it. I had been hyping Link for a week or so, but... BAM! Misty, too!




^^ I love all of these people so much!!!!


Misty with the sweet lolitas, Bethany & Mint :D 


A kiss for you :-*


Dance party with Jenn and Tin Tin!!!!


What do you think of my Misty cosplay? Tell me here:


Wheewwww what a day!!! What a weekend! 
After the convention, we all took naps in preparation for Jennifer's birthday party! ^u^

Linden, Kate, and I all went in kodona. Kodona is one of my favorite Japanese styles. :D



Just a couple of Princes. :D


^^ I'm not sure what's happening here, but I don't think I approve.

The party was very fun!! We were all so tired from a crazy weekend that we came back to the hotel early and packed up for our journey home the next day.

Monday
Goodbye, Houston!!! Thank you for everything! Thank you to all the sweet fans who came and found me, to the people who wanted photos and autographs, to GLW for bringing me back to AM this year, to BtSSB for having me in their show, and to all the muses for being the most badass group of people I know. 
I LOVE YOU ALL. xoxooxoxoxooxo